Home / Categories

Best Marketplaces: Where to Sell for Resellers (2026)

Every marketplace has a different buyer, fee structure and category strength. Furniture sells locally, sneakers go to authentication platforms, vintage clothing to Depop and Poshmark, and almost everything sells on eBay. Most full-time resellers list on 3 to 5 platforms and use a crosslister to keep inventory in sync. Fees change often, so always verify the current fee page before pricing.

Quick comparison

ToolPriceFree optionBest for
eBayMost categories: 13.6% of the total sale (incl. shipping and tax) + $0.40 per order ($0.30 if $10 or less)Free listings up to a monthly allowanceAlmost every category, especially collectibles, parts and electronics
Poshmark20% on sales of $15 or more; $2.95 flat under $15 (buyer pays shipping)Free to listClothing, shoes and accessories
Mercari10% selling fee on item price + buyer-paid shipping; no processing fee; $2 failed / $3 instant withdrawalsFree to listGeneral merchandise, toys, electronics, clothing
DepopUS: no selling fee; 3.3% + $0.45 payment processing; Boosted listings +12%Free to listVintage, streetwear and Y2K fashion
Facebook MarketplaceLocal pickup free; shipped orders 10% (minimum $0.80)YesFurniture, appliances, bulky and local items
OfferUpFree local listings; nationwide shipping has been discontinuedYesLocal electronics, tools and furniture
Etsy$0.20 listing fee + 6.5% transaction fee + 3% + $0.25 payment processing (US)No (per-listing fee)Vintage items (20+ years old), handmade and craft supplies
Reverb5% selling fee (incl. shipping) + 3.19% + $0.49 payment processingFree to listMusical instruments, pedals and audio gear
ChairishCommission 20-40% by plan (Consignor 40%, Professional 30%, Premium 25-30%)Free to listVintage and designer furniture, art, decor
AptDecoCommission on sales; delivery handledFree to listSelling quality furniture in big cities without a truck
Grailed9% commission ($120+) or 6% (min $1.99) under $120, plus 3.49% + $0.49 processing (US)Free to listMenswear, designer and streetwear
Whatnot8% commission (4% coins; lower at volume tiers) + 2.9% + $0.30 processing on the full orderFree to sellCards, collectibles, sneakers and vintage via livestream
VintedNo seller fees (buyer pays protection fee)YesClothing sellers who want zero seller fees
SwappaSeller fee 3% of the sale price; free to listFree to listPhones, tablets, laptops and game consoles

All marketplaces: where to sell

eBay

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Almost every category, especially collectibles, parts and electronics

Price: Most categories: 13.6% of the total sale (incl. shipping and tax) + $0.40 per order ($0.30 if $10 or less)

Read review →

Poshmark

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Clothing, shoes and accessories

Price: 20% on sales of $15 or more; $2.95 flat under $15 (buyer pays shipping)

Read review →

Mercari

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: General merchandise, toys, electronics, clothing

Price: 10% selling fee on item price + buyer-paid shipping; no processing fee; $2 failed / $3 instant withdrawals

Read review →

Depop

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Vintage, streetwear and Y2K fashion

Price: US: no selling fee; 3.3% + $0.45 payment processing; Boosted listings +12%

Read review →

Facebook Marketplace

Marketplaces: Where to SellFree option

Best for: Furniture, appliances, bulky and local items

Price: Local pickup free; shipped orders 10% (minimum $0.80)

Read review →

OfferUp

Marketplaces: Where to SellFree option

Best for: Local electronics, tools and furniture

Price: Free local listings; nationwide shipping has been discontinued

Read review →

Etsy

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Vintage items (20+ years old), handmade and craft supplies

Price: $0.20 listing fee + 6.5% transaction fee + 3% + $0.25 payment processing (US)

Read review →

Reverb

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Musical instruments, pedals and audio gear

Price: 5% selling fee (incl. shipping) + 3.19% + $0.49 payment processing

Read review →

Chairish

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Vintage and designer furniture, art, decor

Price: Commission 20-40% by plan (Consignor 40%, Professional 30%, Premium 25-30%)

Read review →

AptDeco

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Selling quality furniture in big cities without a truck

Price: Commission on sales; delivery handled

Read review →

Grailed

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Menswear, designer and streetwear

Price: 9% commission ($120+) or 6% (min $1.99) under $120, plus 3.49% + $0.49 processing (US)

Read review →

Whatnot

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Cards, collectibles, sneakers and vintage via livestream

Price: 8% commission (4% coins; lower at volume tiers) + 2.9% + $0.30 processing on the full order

Read review →

Vinted

Marketplaces: Where to SellFree option

Best for: Clothing sellers who want zero seller fees

Price: No seller fees (buyer pays protection fee)

Read review →

Swappa

Marketplaces: Where to Sell

Best for: Phones, tablets, laptops and game consoles

Price: Seller fee 3% of the sale price; free to list

Read review →

Your tool here

Reach resellers actively choosing tools in Marketplaces: Where to Sell.

Get featured

Head-to-head comparisons

From the Siringo shop

Marketplace Pricing Cheat Sheet ($7)
Fees for 8 resale platforms, max-buy and ROI formulas, comp check, net payout table and shipping reference on 6 printable pages.

Listing Templates Kit ($9)
16 copy-paste listing templates and 23 buyer message scripts that help items sell faster on any marketplace.

Instant digital downloads sold via Gumroad.